User's Link in Postbit

Discussion in 'vBulletin Discussions' started by Tex, Nov 15, 2009.

  1. Tex

    Tex Adept

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    22
    First Name:
    Blake
    Hi all!

    I am looking for a way users can add a link to their postbit. I know this is done by creating a profile field and using a conditional in the postbit template, but how would I make that link click-able like AA does it here?

    Cheers,
    Tex
     
  2. Tex

    Tex Adept

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    22
    First Name:
    Blake
    Well I ended up answering my own question. Sometimes it helps to just get up and walk away from it for a while. :P

    For anyone who finds this thread looking for the answer you can use the following conditional in your postbit template:

    HTML:
    <if condition="$post['field8']"><div><a href="http://$post[field8]"><b>$post[field9]</b></a></div></if>
    

    *Note: you need to create 2 single line profile fields. One they should enter the URL without http:// and the second field they should enter the site name. Make sure you change the field numbers in the conditional above to your profile field numbers.
     
    3 people like this.
  3. Nick

    Nick Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,441
    Likes Received:
    218
    Glad you figured it out, Tex. That's exactly how we've got it set up. :)
     
  4. Tex

    Tex Adept

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    22
    First Name:
    Blake
    Thanks Nick!

    Actually for my site I ultimately wanted my users to be able to post a link to their addon page from a specific addon site. I just changed the conditional a bit and used only one profile field for them to enter their username from the addon site.

    HTML:
    <if condition="$post['field8']"><div><a href="http://orbithangar.com/searchauth.php?search=$post[field8]"><b>$post[field8]'s Addons</b></a></div></if>
     
  5. Ryan Ashbrook

    Ryan Ashbrook Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Here, use this one. It has better checking to see if they've actually filled out both fields.


    HTML:
    <if condition="$post['field8']">
    <div>
    <a href="http://$post[field8]"><b><if condition="$post['field9']">$post[field9]<else />$post[field8]</if></b></a>
    </div>
    </if>
    
    If the user hasn't filled out the Website Name field, but has filled out the URL field, then it will simply display the URL. Else it'll display the name.
     
    5 people like this.
  6. MjrNuT

    MjrNuT Grand Master

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    36
    so any location in the postbit template or somewhere particular?



    Thanks for the tip and info!!
     
  7. Ryan Ashbrook

    Ryan Ashbrook Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Search for something similar to:

    HTML:
    <div>$post[posts]</div>
    That general area is where you should add it.
     
    2 people like this.
  8. Tex

    Tex Adept

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    22
    First Name:
    Blake
    Thanks Ryan, nice addition. :)
     

Share This Page