Is it possible?

Discussion in 'vBulletin Discussions' started by torque, Jul 19, 2009.

  1. torque

    torque Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
    First of all I am sorry if this is in the wrong place and ask that the moderators/admins move it without losing the love for me :)

    I was wondering if anyone knew if it was possible to have custom profile fields in the postbit that only appeared in certain forums?

    I run simulator based competitions on my website and what I want to do is have statistics for the competitions (that the members take part in) in the postbit - but know from a mates experience that things like that add a huge server load to the servers... and was wondering if there was anyway to have it only appear in that competition's forums?
     
  2. kneel

    kneel Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    16
    hmmm....i dont know man...i know I added 2 things to my profile field and then added them to my postbit...but they show up in every post.
     
  3. torque

    torque Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
    Yeah I love post bit I was just hoping this would be done as my host said that last time i ran my mates site which had all this type of thing it put a huge strain on the server and i was told if i could somehow get it in a couple forums it shouldn't be an issue.

    Thanks for your reply anyway back to the drawing board of trying to learn more about vbulletin and how I can get some things added :D
     
  4. Nick

    Nick Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,441
    Likes Received:
    218
    Yes, it is indeed possible. Just wrap the appropriate code in the postbit template with this conditional:

    Code:
    <if condition="in_array($thread['forumid'], array(39,24))">
    Change the numbers (39 and 24) to the IDs of the forums you want the code to appear in. ;)
     
    2 people like this.
  5. Lynne

    Lynne Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home!
    You may need to use $threadinfo['forumid'] instead of $thread['forumid'] (I can't remember right now).
     
  6. Nick

    Nick Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,441
    Likes Received:
    218
    The conditional I posted is one that I use here to show the iTrader Rating in the postbit while viewing the Marketplace forums only, so it does indeed work. :)
     
  7. torque

    torque Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
    Awesome... thanks mate really appreciate it will help with server load and will be a nice little surprise to our members who take part in the competitions to post there and get stats for their teams/players etc!

    Thank you all so much for your help I appreciate it so much and will confirm this works when I install it (I trust you nick just to let others know that the code you posted is real :D )
     
  8. Nick

    Nick Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,441
    Likes Received:
    218
    No problem; I'm glad to help.
     
  9. torque

    torque Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
    Another question for you Nick or anyone else is how you got the full bar going across for the signatures instead of the usual small line that comes built in to vb?

    Thanks for all the help by everyone it is greatly appreciated!
     
  10. Demo

    Demo Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Europe
    First Name:
    Demo
    something like

    HTML:
    <hr style="width:100%" />
    you could also place the whole signature in a div with only a top-border visible

    HTML:
    <div style="border-top:1px solid black">SIGNATURE</div>
    there are many other ways
     
  11. Lynne

    Lynne Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home!
    In the case here, Nick has put the sig in it's own column and added style="border-right: 1px solid #f7f7f7" to the <td> tag for the column.
     
  12. torque

    torque Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    735
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
    thanks for the help it is all greatfully appreciated :D
     

Share This Page