How does AA have their RR's setup?

Discussion in 'vBulletin Discussions' started by Brandon, Feb 24, 2010.

  1. Brandon

    Brandon Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,602
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Location:
    Topeka, Kansas
    First Name:
    Brandon
    I was wondering if Nick could post the code he uses to setup the RR's on AdminAddict? :)
     
  2. kev

    kev Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    61
    I dont see any Rail Roads on AA?
    I dont see any Road Runners on AA?
    I dont see any Rum Runners on AA?

    What are you talking about?
     
  3. gnatster

    gnatster Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    98
    Location:
    Down the hall
    First Name:
    Nathan
    Rewrite Rules maybe...
     
  4. Nick

    Nick Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,441
    Likes Received:
    218
    He's referring to Relevant Replacements, which is a feature of vBSEO.

    Brandon, I apologize for taking so long to get back with you on this. It's a really simple implementation, but works flexibly. In the navbar template, find:

    Code:
    <if condition="$show['forumdesc']">
    <table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
    <tr>
    <td class="alt1" width="100%"><strong>$foruminfo[title]</strong> <span class="smallfont">$foruminfo[description]</span></td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    <br />
    </if>
    ... and replace with:

    Code:
    <if condition="$show['forumdesc']">
    <table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
    <tr>
    <td class="alt1" width="100%">
    
    <!--VBSEO_RR_1-->
    <if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'newthread'">
    <div>You are creating a new discussion in the <strong>$foruminfo[title]</strong> forum.</div> </if> 
    
    <if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'newreply'">
    <div>You are posting a reply to <strong>{$threadinfo['prefix_plain_html']} {$threadinfo['title']}</strong>.</div></if>
    
    <if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'editpost'">
    <div>You are editing your post in <strong>{$threadinfo['prefix_plain_html']} {$threadinfo['title']}</strong>.</div> </if> 
    
    
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    <br />
    </if>
    
    And that should do it. Let me know if it doesn't turn out right and I'll take a look into it. :)
     
    2 people like this.
  5. Brandon

    Brandon Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,602
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Location:
    Topeka, Kansas
    First Name:
    Brandon
    and what code do you put in for the actual RR's in the vbseocp area? :)

    thanks
     
  6. Nick

    Nick Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,441
    Likes Received:
    218
    We used just RR #1. In the first box:
    In the second box:
     
    2 people like this.
  7. tech

    tech Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    11
    Sorry for the spam but this made my day :) First time i saw the thread i also didnt realize what RR's where, "I thought wtf does that mean?"
     

Share This Page